Home > Products > Essential Oils > Turmeric Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Curcuma Longa L
Turmeric is a flowering plant in the ginger family. It is commonly used as a food colouring and is one of the basic ingredients in curry powder. Turmeric is widely used to heal wounds and many health disorders like liver problems, digestive disorders and skin diseases. The oil is obtained by the steam distillation of dried tubers of Curcuma Longa L. The product is a free-flowing liquid that is pale yellow to orange yellow in colour, with a characteristic spicy, fresh, rooty odour. The main component is turmerone. It is used in flavouring, anti-inflammatory and medicinal preparations.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Ajowan Essential Oils
Black Pepper Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Clove Bud Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Cumin Seed Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Holy Basil Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
How is Turmeric oil extracted?
A flowering plant from the ginger family, Turmeric is a commonly used colouring agent and is known for its medicinal properties. Turmeric oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the dried tubers of Curcuma Longa L. The key component in Turmeric essential oil is Turmerone.
What is Turmeric essential oil used for?
Turmeric essential oil is mainly used in cosmetics applications. It also is a key ingredient in flavouring, anti-inflammatory and medicinal formulations.
What are the colour and aroma profiles of Turmeric oil?
A free-flowing oil soluble liquid, Turmeric oil ranges from pale yellow to orange yellow in colour. It has the characteristic; spicy, fresh and rooty turmeric aroma.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Kancor.