SIMILAR PRODUCTS
halal
halal
Jasmine Grandiflorum Extract

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Jasminum Grandiflorum L

Jasmine Grandiflorum Flower ExtractJasmine is native to China, northern India and western Asia, with upto 43 species of Jasmine recorded in India alone. Our floral extract of the ‘King of Flowers’, Jasmine, from India is considered the epitome of floral essences. Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of flowers of Jasminum Grandiflorum L. This Concrete undergoes further solvent extraction, to produce Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute. It is also interesting to note that it takes thousands of carefully hand- picked blossoms to produce a few grams of pure Jasmine Concretes and Absolutes. Only a hint of this precious extract is needed to impart elegance, balance and smoothness to perfumes. It harmonises well with almost all other essences and due to its potent aroma, is best diluted in a carrier – oil or alcohol before blending with other oils.

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
SpecFormatSolubility
 Specific gravity: 0.945 – 0.9820. Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5160LiquidOil Soluble
Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete
SpecFormatSolubility
Absolute content: 36 – 48%SolidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

SOLVENT EXTRACTION

The method of solvent extraction uses a separation solvent, which is generally non-volatile has a high boiling point and is miscible with the mixture, but doesn’t form an isotropic mixture as a medium to extract essential active elements from spices.

READ MORE
Applications

Aroma Therapy

Cosmetics

Fragrance

Perfumery

Personal Care Products

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Jasmine Grandiflorum extract obtained?

India accounts for up to 43 species of Jasmine. The species Jasminum Grandiflorum L., native to Northern India, is used extensively for floral extracts. The method to obtain superior quality Jasmine Grandiflorum extract is called Solvent extraction, where a separation solvent is used to extract the essential active elements from the flowers. Mace is the dried aril, a lacy coating, that surrounds a nutmeg seed. The steam distillation of the dried aril of Myrystica fragrans Houtt produces Mace Essential Oil. The main components of Mace Oil are pinenes, Sabenene, Terpineol and Myristicin. Highly concentrated, large volumes of dried aril is required to produce a drop of pure, natural mace oil.

What is Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete?

Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of harvested blooms of Jasminum Grandiflorum. Concretes are acquired at the first stage of floral extraction. Jasmine Grandiflorum concretes are true to natural fragrances and a common ingredient in cosmetic applications.

What is Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute?

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute is obtained by the further enrichment extraction of Jasmine Grandiflorum concrete. The most concentrated form of fragrance, Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute is popularly used in perfumes.

What are the aroma characteristics of Jasmine Grandiflorum flower extracts?

The floral extracts of Jasmine Grandiflorum are known for its sweet, floral, rich fragrance that is said to connote elegance, balance and smoothness. It takes a large number of blossoms to produce just a few grams of pure potent Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete and Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute.

More Options