Home > Products > Organic Ingredients > Organic Citronella Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material : Cymbopogon nardus rendle
Citronella is a grass that mainly grows in some Asian countries and some islands of the South Pacific. It has a rich, crisp lemony aroma and thus bears the name Citronella. The Organic essential oil of Citronella is obtained by the steam distillation of the partially dried grass of organically grown Citronella. This oil has pale yellow to thick yellow color having crisp lemony aroma. Major components are geraniol, citronellol etc. Mainly used in insect repellant formulations , perfumery , aromatherapy applications etc.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Personal Care Products
Organic Basil Oil
Organic Black Pepper CO2 Extract
Organic Black Pepper CO2 Oil Top note
Organic Black Pepper Oil
Organic Citronella Oil
Organic Eucalyptus Oil
Organic Ginger CO2 Extract
Organic Ginger Oil
Organic Ginger Oil CO2 Top note
Organic Lemon grass Oil
Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil
Organic Mentha Piperita Oil
Organic Menthol Crystals
Organic Neem Oil
Organic Nutmeg Oil
Organic Palmarosa Oil
Organic Spearmint Oil
How is organic citronella oil extracted by Mane Kancor?
Organic essential oil of citronella is obtained by the steam distillation of partially dried organically grown citronella grass. The grass is known for its characteristic rich crisp lemony aroma. The key components of organic citronella oil are geraniol and citronellol.
What are the colour and aroma characteristics of the organic essential oil of citronella?
The colour of organic citronella oil ranges from pale yellow to a dark yellow shade. A highly aromatic grass, it has a crisp lemony aroma.
What is organic citronella essential oil used for?
Organic citronella essential oil is mainly used in flavouring applications, insect repellent formulations, fragrances, perfumery and aromatherapy applications. It is also used in personal care products.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Kancor.